Find reviews from newspapers and literary magazines indexed in the followng databases:
Web Resources
Arab Organization for Translation
Institute based in Lebanon specializes in translations and includes brief description of translated titles.
Online Reviews
Arabic language research database that includes book reviews from various sources.
Al Doha Magazine (Qatar)
Akhbar Al-Adab (Cairo)
Alif: Journal of Comparative Poetics
Print copies available in library (2014-) and indexed and full text available through JSTOR
Alhayat (Pan-Arab audience, based in London)
Albayan (UAE)
Subject-specific
The Oxford Guide to Literature in English Translation - REF PR131.094 2000
Encyclopedia of Literary Translation into English - REF PN241 .E56 2000 (v.1 & v.2)
Routledge Encyclopedia of Translation Studies - REF P306 .E57 2009
The Oxford History of Literary Translation in English - REF PR131 .O944 2005 (v.1-4)
Annotated Bibliography of Translated Titles Online
Reviews of translations published in Translation Review, University of Texas Dallas.
Includes reviews of of the latest works by Arab authors, either from their original editions or as published in translation
Sponsored by the University of Rochester and awarded to the best original translation (into English) published that year for fiction and poetry.
Promotes and reviews translations of world literature into English.
Find reviews from newspapers and literary magazines indexed in the followng databases:
Includes full text and citations of book reviews from various sources including literary magazines and newspapers, for example, The Guardian, New York Times, Times Literary Supplement, Harper Bazaar, The New Yorker, etc.
Includes full text of the TLS: The Times Literary Supplement
Novelist Plus is a reading guide and advisory tool suitable for all age groups. It contains recommendations for fiction and nonfiction, author read-a-likes, book discussion guides, award lists, book cover images, and nearly 40,000 first chapter excerpts.
Lists reviews from different literary magazines and newspapers on individual titles
Social cataloguing - provides reviews of popular translations
A list of awards for translated works including: